Code · California · Probate Code
§ 1301
With respect to guardianships, conservatorships, and other protective proceedings, the grant or refusal to grant the following orders is appealable:
(a)Granting or revoking of letters of guardianship or conservatorship, except letters of temporary guardianship or temporary conservatorship.
(b)Granting permission to the guardian or conservator to fix the residence of the ward or conservatee at a place not within this state.
(c)Directing, authorizing, approving, or modifying payments, whether for support, maintenance, or education of the ward or conservatee or for a person legally entitled to support, maintenance, or education from the ward or conservatee.
(d)Granting or denying a petition under Section 2423 or under Article 10 (commencing with Section 2580) of Chapter 6 of Part 4 of Division 4.
(e)Affecting the legal capacity of the conservatee pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1870) of Part 3 of Division 4.
(f)Adjudicating the merits of a claim under Article 5 (commencing with Section 2500) of Chapter 6 of Part 4 of Division 4.
(g)Granting or denying a petition under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 3100) of Part 6 of Division 4.