Code · California · Penal Code
§ 27595
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (c), commencing on July 1, 2026, a firearms dealer licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26920, shall not sell, offer for sale, exchange, give, transfer, or deliver any semiautomatic machinegun-convertible pistol, as defined in Section 16885.
(1)A violation of subdivision
(a)shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(2)A second violation of subdivision
(a)shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) and may result in the suspension or revocation of the dealer’s license issued under Sections 26700 to 26920, inclusive, and removal of the firearms dealer from any centralized list maintained by the Department of Justice pursuant to Sections 26715, 28450, and 29060.
(3)A third violation of subdivision
(a)is a misdemeanor and shall result in the revocation of the dealer’s license issued under Sections 26700 to 26920, inclusive, and removal of the firearms dealer from any centralized list maintained by the Department pursuant to Sections 26715, 28450, and 29060.
(c)This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1)A machinegun-convertible pistol delivered to a firearms dealer prior to January 1, 2026.
(2)The sale of a machinegun-convertible pistol to any of the following entities for lawful use in the discharge of their official duties:
(A)A police department, sheriff’s office, probation department, marshal’s office, district attorney’s office, the California Highway Patrol, the Department of Justice, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
(B)Any state agency listed in paragraph
(6)or paragraph
(7)of subdivision
(b)of Section 32000.
(C)The military or naval forces of this state or of the United States.
(3)A private party to private party transaction conducted through a licensed firearms dealer pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 28050).
(4)A transfer of a machinegun-convertible pistol to a gunsmith or other qualified entity for service or repair.
(5)The sale or transfer of a machinegun-convertible pistol to a firearms dealer licensed pursuant to Sections 26700 to 26920, inclusive, or to federally licensed firearms manufacturers or dealers outside California.
(6)A transfer of a machinegun-convertible pistol back to a private party after temporary safekeeping storage pursuant to Section 26892.
(7)A transfer of a machinegun-convertible pistol back to a private party after a period of temporary prohibition pursuant to Section 29830.
(8)A transfer of a machinegun-convertible pistol to any forensic laboratory or forensic laboratory employee, while on duty and acting within the scope and course of employment.
(9)The sale of a machinegun-convertible pistol to an individual who is an active peace officer described in Section 830.1 or a reserve peace officer described in Section 830.6 who is employed or appointed by a law enforcement agency described in Section 830.1 and is authorized to carry a firearm on duty.