Code · California · Penal Code
§ 27590
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), a violation of this article is a misdemeanor.
(b)If any of the following circumstances apply, a violation of this article is punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 for two, three, or four years:
(1)If the violation is of subdivision
(a)of Section 27500.
(2)If the defendant has a prior conviction of violating the provisions, other than Section 27535, Section 27560 involving a firearm that is not a handgun, or Section 27565 involving a firearm that is not a handgun, of this article or former Section 12100 of this code, as Section 12100 read at any time from when it was enacted by Section 3 of Chapter 1386 of the Statutes of 1988 to when it was repealed by Section 18 of Chapter 23 of the Statutes of 1994, or Section 8101 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(3)If the defendant has a prior conviction of violating any offense specified in Section 29905 or of a violation of Section 32625 or 33410, or of former Section 12560, as that section read at any time from when it was enacted by Section 4 of Chapter 931 of the Statutes of 1965 to when it was repealed by Section 14 of Chapter 9 of the Statutes of 1990, or of any provision listed in Section 16590.
(4)If the defendant is in a prohibited class described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(5)A violation of this article by a person who actively participates in a “criminal street gang” as defined in Section 186.22.
(6)A violation of Section 27510 involving the delivery of any firearm to a person who the dealer knows, or should know, is a minor.
(c)If any of the following circumstances apply, a violation of this article shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170, or by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment:
(1)A violation of Section 27515, 27520, or subdivision
(b)of Section 27500.
(2)A violation of Section 27505 involving the sale, loan, or transfer of a handgun or a centerfire semiautomatic rifle to a minor.
(3)A violation of Section 27510 involving the delivery of a handgun or a centerfire semiautomatic rifle.
(4)A violation of subdivision (a), (c), (d), (e), or
(f)of Section 27540 involving a handgun or a centerfire semiautomatic rifle.
(5)A violation of Section 27545 involving a handgun or a centerfire semiautomatic rifle.
(6)A violation of Section 27550.
(7)A violation of Section 27585 involving a handgun or a centerfire semiautomatic rifle.
(d)If both of the following circumstances apply, an additional term of imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 for one, two, or three years shall be imposed in addition and consecutive to the sentence prescribed:
(1)A violation of Section 27510 or subdivision
(b)of Section 27500.
(2)The firearm transferred in violation of Section 27510 or subdivision
(b)of Section 27500 is used in the subsequent commission of a felony for which a conviction is obtained and the prescribed sentence is imposed.
(1)A first violation of Section 27535 is an infraction punishable by a fine of fifty dollars ($50).
(2)A second violation of Section 27535 is an infraction punishable by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100).
(3)A third or subsequent violation of Section 27535 is a misdemeanor.
(4)For purposes of this subdivision, each application to purchase a handgun or semiautomatic centerfire rifle in violation of Section 27535 is a separate offense.