Code · California · Penal Code
§ 26200
(a)While carrying a firearm as authorized by a license issued pursuant to this chapter, a licensee shall not do any of the following:
(1)Consume an alcoholic beverage or controlled substance as described in Sections 11053 to 11058, inclusive, of the Health and Safety Code.
(2)Be in a place having a primary purpose of dispensing alcoholic beverages for onsite consumption.
(3)Be under the influence of any alcoholic beverage, medication, or controlled substance as described in Sections 11053 to 11058, inclusive, of the Health and Safety Code.
(4)Carry a firearm not listed on the license or a firearm for which they are not the recorded owner. This paragraph does not apply to a licensee who was issued a license pursuant to Section 26170, in which case they may carry a firearm that is registered to the agency for which the licensee has been deputized or appointed to serve as a peace officer, and the licensee carries the firearm consistent with that agency’s policies.
(5)Falsely represent to a person that the licensee is a peace officer.
(6)Engage in an unjustified display of a deadly weapon.
(7)Fail to carry the license on their person.
(8)Impede a peace officer in the conduct of their activities.
(9)Refuse to display the license or to provide the firearm to a peace officer upon demand for purposes of inspecting the firearm.
(10)Violate any federal, state, or local criminal law.
(b)In addition to the restrictions and conditions listed in subdivision (a), a license issued pursuant to this chapter may also include any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the licensing authority deems warranted, including restrictions as to the time, place, manner, and circumstances under which a licensee may carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.
(c)Any restrictions imposed pursuant to subdivision
(b)shall be indicated on any license issued.
(d)A licensee authorized to carry a firearm pursuant to this chapter shall not carry more than two firearms under the licensee’s control at one time.