Code · California · Penal Code
§ 26195
(a)A license under this chapter shall not be issued by the local licensing authority if any of the following occurs:
(1)The local licensing authority is notified by the Department of Justice that the applicant is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm.
(2)The applicant knowingly provides any inaccurate or incomplete information in connection with an application for a license or license renewal or an application to amend a license pursuant to subdivision
(e)of Section 26175.
(3)The applicant fails to comply with subdivision
(c)of this section.
(1)A license under this chapter shall be revoked by the local licensing authority if at any time the local licensing authority determines any of the following:
(A)The licensee has breached any of the conditions or restrictions set forth in or imposed in accordance with Section 26200.
(B)The licensee knowingly provided any inaccurate or incomplete information in connection with an application for a license or license renewal or an application to amend a license pursuant to subdivision
(e)of Section 26175.
(C)The licensee has become a disqualified person and cannot receive such a license, as determined in accordance with the standards set forth in Section 26202.
(D)The licensee failed to comply with subdivision
(c)of this section.
(2)A license under this chapter shall be revoked by the local licensing authority if at any time the local licensing authority is notified by the Department of Justice that the licensee is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm.
(3)If the local licensing authority revokes the license, the Department of Justice shall be notified of the revocation and reason pursuant to Section 26225. The licensee shall also be immediately notified of the revocation in writing.
(c)A licensee under this chapter shall inform the local licensing authority that issued the license of any restraining order or arrest, charge, or conviction of a crime referenced in Section 26202.
(d)If at any time the Department of Justice determines that a licensee is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm, the department shall immediately, but no longer than 15 days after the determination, notify the local licensing authority of the determination.