Code · California · Education Code
§ 41202.5
(a)The Legislature finds and declares both of the following:
(1)The Legislature acted to implement Proposition 98 soon after its passage by defining “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes” to include the entirety of programs funded under the Child Care and Development Services Act (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8200) of Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1).
(2)In California Teachers Assn. v. Hayes
(1992)5 Cal.App.4th 1513, the Court of Appeal permitted the inclusion of childcare within the Proposition 98 minimum funding guarantee but left open the possibility of excluding particular childcare programs that did not directly advance and support the educational mission of school districts.
(b)It is the intent of the Legislature to clarify that the part-time state preschool programs administered by local educational agencies and the After School Education and Safety Program fall within the Proposition 98 minimum guarantee and to fund other childcare programs less directly associated with school districts from appropriations that do not count toward the Proposition 98 minimum guarantee.
(c)Notwithstanding any other law, for purposes of making the computations required by subdivision
(b)of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution in the 2011–12 fiscal year and each subsequent fiscal year, both of the following apply:
(1)For purposes of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(b)of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, “General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986–87” does not include General Fund revenues appropriated for any program within Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8200) of Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1, with the exception of
(A)funds appropriated to local educational agencies, as defined in Section 8208, for the part-day California state preschool programs set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 8235),
(B)funds appropriated to local educational agencies, as defined in Section 8208, to create a full day of care for children participating in the California state preschool program, and
(C)the After School Education and Safety Program in Article 22.5 (commencing with Section 8482). The Director of Finance shall adjust accordingly “the percentage of General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986–87,” for purposes of applying that percentage in the 2011–12 fiscal year and each subsequent fiscal year in making the calculations required under paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(b)of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
(2)General Fund revenues appropriated in the 2010–11 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year for any program within Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8200) of Part 6 of Division 1 of Title 1, with the exception of
(A)funds appropriated to local educational agencies, as defined in Section 8208, for the part-day California state preschool programs set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 8235),
(B)funds appropriated to local educational agencies, as defined in Section 8208, to create a full day of care for children participating in the California state preschool program, and
(C)the After School Education and Safety Program in Article 22.5 (commencing with Section 8482), are not included within the “total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B” for purposes of paragraph
(2)or
(3)of subdivision