Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6084
(a)When no petition to review or to reverse or modify has been filed by either party within the time allowed therefor, or the petition has been denied, the decision or order of the State Bar Court shall be final and enforceable. In any case in which a petition to review or to reverse or modify is filed by either party within the time allowed therefor, the Supreme Court shall make such order as it may deem proper in the circumstances. Nothing in this subdivision abrogates the Supreme Court’s authority, on its own motion, to review de novo the decision or order of the State Bar Court.
(b)Notice of such order shall be given to the licensee and to the State Bar.
(c)A petition for rehearing may be filed within the time generally provided for petitions for rehearing in civil cases.
(d)For willful failure to comply with a disciplinary order or an order of the Supreme Court, or any part thereof, a licensee may be held in contempt of court. The contempt action may be brought by the State Bar in any of the following courts:
(1)In the Los Angeles or San Francisco Superior Court.
(2)In the superior court of the county of the licensee’s address as shown on current State Bar licensing records.
(3)In the superior court of the county where the act or acts occurred.
(4)In the superior court of the county in which the licensee’s regular business address is located.
Changes of venue may be requested pursuant to the applicable provisions of Title 4 (commencing with Section 392) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.