Code · California · Business and Professions Code
§ 6083
(a)A petition to review or to reverse or modify any decision recommending the disbarment or suspension from practice of a licensee of the State Bar may be filed with the Supreme Court by the licensee within 60 days after the filing of the decision recommending such discipline.
(b)A petition to review or to reverse or modify any decision reproving a licensee of the State Bar, or any action enrolling the licensee as an inactive licensee pursuant to Section 6007 of this code, or refusing to restore the inactive licensee to an active license, pursuant to such section may be filed with the Supreme Court by the licensee within 60 days after service upon him or her of notice of such decision or action.
(c)Upon such review the burden is upon the petitioner to show wherein the decision or action is erroneous or unlawful.