Code · Arizona · Title 40 — Public Records and Recorders
40-360.42. Activity near overhead line; safety restrictions
Unless danger against contact with high voltage overhead lines has been effectively guarded against as provided by section 40-360.43:
1. A person or business entity shall not, individually or through an agent or employee, require any other person to perform any function or activity upon any land, building, highway or other premises if at any time during the performance of any function or activity it is possible that the person performing the function or activity could move or be placed closer to any high voltage overhead line or if it is possible that any part of any tool or material used by the person could be brought closer to any high voltage overhead line during the performance of any function or activity than the following clearances:
(a)For lines rated fifty kv or less, six feet of clearance.
(b)For lines rated over fifty kv, six feet plus four-tenths of an inch for each kv over fifty kv.
2. A person or business entity shall not individually, through an agent or employee or as an agent or employee, operate any mechanical equipment or hoisting equipment or any load of such equipment, any part of which is capable of vertical, lateral or swinging motion closer to any high voltage overhead line than the following clearances:
(a)For lines rated fifty kv or less, ten feet of clearance.
(b)For lines rated over fifty kv, ten feet plus four-tenths of an inch for each kv over fifty kv.