Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-784. Patient tracking during enhanced surveillance advisory
A. During an enhanced surveillance advisory, to identify, diagnose, treat and track persons who may have been exposed to an illness, health condition or clinical syndrome identified in an enhanced surveillance advisory, the department and local health authority may access confidential patient information, including medical records, wherever and by whomever held and whether or not patient identity is known.
B. The department or local health authority shall counsel and interview any person as necessary to assist it in the positive identification of exposed persons and to develop information relating to the source and spread of the illness or health condition. This information must include the names and addresses of any persons from whom the illness or health condition may have been contracted and to whom the illness or health condition may have spread.
C. Any medical information or other information from which a person might be identified that is received by the department or local health authority in the course of an enhanced surveillance advisory is confidential and is not available to the public.