Code · Arizona · Title 36 — Public Contracts
36-783. Increased reporting during enhanced surveillance advisory
A. A health care provider or medical examiner shall report to the local health authority all cases of any illness, health condition or clinical syndrome specified in the enhanced surveillance advisory. The report shall provide additional information designated in the enhanced surveillance advisory.
B. The state veterinarian, a veterinarian, a veterinarian laboratory professional or a wildlife professional shall report any case of animal illness or death due to the disease or other health condition designated in the enhanced surveillance advisory to the department or local health authority. The report shall include the species and number of affected animals and the name and address of the reporting veterinarian, veterinarian laboratory professional or wildlife professional.
C. A pharmacist who identifies any unusual increase in prescriptions for antibiotics or any unusual increase in prescriptions or sales of over-the-counter pharmaceuticals to treat the illness, health condition or clinical syndrome identified in the enhanced surveillance advisory shall report this information to the local health authority. The report shall include the type of pharmaceutical and the name and address of the pharmaceutical provider.
D. The reports must be in writing or by any method directed by the department or local public health authority and must be submitted within twenty-four hours after identifying the reportable circumstance. All persons required to report under this section must cooperate with the department and local health authority in effecting the enhanced surveillance advisory. Failure to report pursuant to this section is an act of unprofessional conduct.
E. The department and local public health authority shall maintain as confidential:
1. Any information or a particular part of information provided under this section that, if made public, would divulge the trade secrets of a person or business.
2. Other information likely to cause substantial harm to the person's or business' competitive position.
F. The local health authority shall immediately notify the department of any reports received during the period of an enhanced surveillance advisory.