Code · Arizona · Title 33 — Probation, Prisons, Pardons, and Prisoners
33-962. Procedure for filing judgment of justice or municipal court; recording; lien
A. A judgment of a justice or municipal court may be prepared for recording using either of the following procedures:
1. The clerk of the superior court, on presentation of a certified transcript of a judgment for more than fifteen dollars, exclusive of costs, given by a justice or municipal court, shall forthwith file the judgment. From the time of filing the transcript of the judgment, that judgment shall be deemed the judgment of the superior court, shall be in the control of the superior court and shall be carried into execution in the same manner and with like effect as a judgment of the superior court.
2. The clerk of a justice court or municipal court shall issue a certified copy of any judgment of that court on request and payment of the fee prescribed by law. On issuance of the certified copy of the justice court or municipal court judgment, the certified copy of the judgment may be recorded and may be executed in the same manner and with like effect as a judgment of the superior court.
B. Any judgment must be recorded in the manner provided in section 33-961 before it becomes a lien on or in any manner affects or encumbers the real property of the judgment debtor or any part of the real property of the judgment debtor.