Code · Arizona · Title 33 — Probation, Prisons, Pardons, and Prisoners
33-961. Recording judgments for payment of money; certified copy; perfecting lien; information statement; exemption; retroactive applicability
A. A certified copy of the judgment of any court in this state may be filed and recorded in the office of the county recorder in each county where the judgment creditor desires the judgment to become a lien on the real property of the judgment debtor. On recording in substantial compliance with both the requirements of this section and the requirements of section 33-967 regarding an information statement, the judgment becomes a lien on the real property of the judgment debtor, including any part of the real property of the judgment debtor as otherwise provided by law.
Failure to substantially comply with this section and section 33-967, results in the judgment not becoming a lien. The certified copy of the judgment shall set forth the:
1. Title of the court and the action and number of the action.
2. Date of entry of the judgment and the docket record for the judgment.
3. Names of the judgment debtor and judgment creditor.
4. Amount of the judgment.
5. Attorney of record for the judgment creditor.
B. The clerk shall furnish a certified copy of any judgment of that court on request and payment of the fee prescribed by law.
C. A judgment or decree or any renewal that requires payment of money shall also be accompanied by an information statement as prescribed by section 33-967.
D. Notwithstanding subsections A and C of this section, a civil judgment in favor of this state is exempt from the requirement to record an information statement as prescribed in section 33-967 and becomes a lien on the real property of the judgment debtor when it is recorded in the office of the county recorder. This subsection applies retroactively to all judgments in favor of this state without regard to when the judgment was recorded.