Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 50
Sec. 09.50.020. Penalties; damages; license revocation.
(a)A person who commits a criminal contempt is guilty of a class A misdemeanor. A person who commits a civil contempt is subject to damages, a civil penalty of $5,000 or less for each violation, and other orders as the court finds appropriate.
(b)In addition to the penalty specified in
(a)of this section, the court may suspend, restrict, or revoke, for a period not to exceed six months, a driver's license as defined in AS 28.90.990 , a license as defined in AS 25.27.244 (s), or a recreational license, or any combination of these licenses, or the person's ability to obtain the licenses, if
(1)the person is a natural person;
(2)the contempt is one under AS 09.50.010
(4)— (10); and
(3)the court, sitting without a jury, finds by a preponderance of evidence that the contempt related to failure to pay money in connection with a child support action or proceeding or failure to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding.
(c)In this section, “recreational license” means a recreational fishing license or recreational hunting license. In this subsection,
(1)“recreational fishing license” means a sport fishing license under AS 16.05.340 unless that license is required for participation in personal use fishing, as defined in AS 16.05.940 , or subsistence fishing, as defined in AS 16.05.940 and modified by decisions of the Alaska Supreme Court;
(2)“recreational hunting license” means a hunting license under AS 16.05.340 unless that license is required for participation in subsistence hunting, as defined in AS 16.05.940 and modified by decisions of the Alaska Supreme Court.