Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 50
Sec. 09.50.010. Acts or omissions constituting contempt.
The following acts or omissions with respect to a court of justice or court proceedings are contempts of the authority of the court:
(1)disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair its authority or to interrupt the course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;
(2)a breach of the peace, boisterous conduct, or violent disturbance, tending to interrupt the course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;
(3)misbehavior in office, or other wilful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney, clerk, peace officer, or other person appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service;
(4)deceit or abuse of the process or proceedings of the court by a party to an action or proceeding;
(5)disobedience of a lawful judgment, order, or process of the court;
(6)falsely pretending to act under authority to an order or process of the court;
(7)rescuing a person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of the court;
(8)unlawfully detaining a witness or party to an action or proceeding while going to, remaining at, or returning from the court where the witness or party is for trial;
(9)any other unlawful interference with the process or proceedings of the court;
(10)disobedience of a subpoena duly served, or refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness;
(11)when summoned as a juror in a court, neglecting to attend or serve, or improperly conversing with a party to an action or proceeding to be tried at the court or with another person in relation to the merits of the action, or receiving a communication from a party or other person in respect to it without immediately disclosing it to the court;
(12)disobedience by an inferior court, judge, magistrate, referee, master, or officer of the lawful judgment, order, or process of a higher court, or proceeding in an action or proceeding contrary to law after the action or proceeding is removed from the jurisdiction of that inferior court, judge, magistrate, or officer.