Sec. 11.81.610. Construction of statutes with respect to culpability.
(a)[Repealed, § 44 ch 102 SLA 1980.]
(b)Except as provided in AS 11.81.600 (b), if a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to
(1)conduct is “knowingly”; and
(2)a circumstance or a result is “recklessly.”
(c)When a provision of law provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. If acting recklessly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.