Sec. 11.81.600. General requirements of culpability.
(a)The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct that includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act that the person is capable of performing.
(b)A person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state, except that no culpable mental state must be proved
(1)if the description of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense is
(A)a violation; or
(B)designated as one of “strict liability”; or
(2)if a legislative intent to dispense with the culpable mental state requirement is present.