Sec. 11.66.120. Sex trafficking in the second degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of sex trafficking in the second degree if the person
(1)manages, supervises, controls, or owns, either alone or in association with others, a prostitution enterprise other than a place of prostitution;
(2)procures or solicits a patron for a prostitute;
(3)offers, sells, advertises, promotes, or facilitates travel that includes a commercial sexual act as enticement for the travel; or
(4)under circumstances not proscribed under AS 11.66.110 , induces or causes another person to engage in a commercial sexual act.
(b)For purposes of this section, inducing or causing another person to engage in a commercial sexual act includes the following:
(1)exposing or threatening to expose confidential information or a secret, whether true or false, that would subject a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule;
(2)destroying, concealing, or threatening to destroy or conceal an actual or purported passport or immigration document or another actual or purported identification document of any person;
(3)threatening to report a person to a government agency for the purpose of arrest or deportation;
(4)threatening to collect a debt;
(5)instilling in a person a fear that lodging, food, clothing, or medication will be withheld from any person;
(6)providing a controlled substance to or withholding a controlled substance from the other person; or
(7)engaging in deception.
(c)Sex trafficking in the second degree is a class B felony.