Code · Alaska · Title 11 · Chapter 66
Sec. 11.66.110. Sex trafficking in the first degree.
(a)A person commits the crime of sex trafficking in the first degree if the person
(1)induces or causes another person to engage in prostitution through the use of force;
(2)as other than a patron of a prostitute, induces or causes another person who is under 20 years of age to engage in prostitution; or
(3)induces or causes a person in that person's legal custody to engage in prostitution.
(b)In a prosecution under (a)(2) of this section, it is not a defense that the defendant reasonably believed that the person induced or caused to engage in prostitution was 20 years of age or older.
(c)Except as provided in
(d)of this section, sex trafficking in the first degree is a class A felony.
(d)A person convicted under (a)(2) of this section is guilty of an unclassified felony.