Code · Wyoming · Title 7 — Criminal Procedure · Chapter 10 — Bail
7-10-101. Right of defendant.
(a)A person arrested for an offense not punishable by death may be admitted to bail.
(b)A person arrested for an offense punishable by death may be admitted to bail at the discretion of the authorized judicial officer as defined by W.S. 7-10-104, except the defendant shall not be admitted to bail if the proof is evident or the presumption great in the case.
(c)During the pendency of an appeal in a bailable case, the judge of the court having jurisdiction may admit the defendant to bail in any sum he deems proper. The judge allowing bail may at any time revoke or amend the order admitting the defendant to bail.