Code · Wyoming · Title 22 — Elections · Chapter 3 — Registration
22-3-116. Notice of intent to cancel registration.
When the county clerk has information that a registration should be cancelled, he shall mail a notice of intent to cancel to the elector at his address on the registry list stating the reason for cancellation. When the secretary of state or county clerk receives information indicating that there is evidence that an elector may have moved to another state, the secretary of state and the county clerk may use any lawful means to investigate whether the registration should be cancelled, and based on this investigation, the county clerk may mail a notice of intent to cancel to the elector in accordance with this section.
In addition to mailing the notice, the county clerk may also provide notice to the elector by email. The notice shall state that cancellation shall occur within twenty
(20)days unless the elector asks that his name remain on the registry list. A copy of the notice of cancellation shall be retained by the county clerk for three
(3)years. A notice is not required if the clerk has received a receipt of notification that the elector has registered to vote in another jurisdiction or if the elector requested cancellation in writing.