Code · West Virginia · CHAPTER 54. EMINENT DOMAIN. · ARTICLE 2. PROCEDURE.
§54-2-16. Increase or decrease in award after payment into court; costs.
When, after such payment into court as is mentioned in section thirteen of this article a subsequent report is made which is confirmed and ordered to be recorded, or the verdict of a jury is found, if the sum ascertained by such subsequent report or verdict exceed what was so paid, and the applicant fail to pay the same, judgment shall be given against it for the amount of such excess, with ten percent interest thereon from the date of filing of the petition until payment, but if what was so paid exceeds the sum ascertained by such subsequent report or verdict, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant out of the fund in court, or by the persons to whom the same shall have been paid.
If the sum ascertained by such subsequent report or verdict does not exceed the sum ascertained by the former report, the party on whose motion the former report was set aside, recommitted, or other commissioners appointed, or trial by jury demanded, if he be a defendant therein, shall pay the costs occasioned by such motion, unless such former report was set aside, recommitted or other commissioners appointed on some other ground than that of insufficiency of compensation.
If the applicant has stated in his application the sum of money which he is ready to pay to the owners for any parcel of land proposed to be taken, and it appear by a report confirmed and ordered to be recorded, or by a verdict of a jury, that he is entitled to take such parcel for the purpose mentioned in his application without paying any greater compensation therefor, he shall be adjudged his costs in respect to such parcel, out of the compensation to be paid therefor to the owners.
In cases not otherwise provided for, the applicant shall pay the costs of the proceedings.