Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 995 — Miscellaneous statutes
995.55 Internet privacy protection.
(1)Definitions. In this section:
(a)“Access information” means a user name and password or any other security information that protects access to a personal Internet account.
(b)“Educational institution” means an institution of higher education, as defined in s. 108.02
(18); a technical college established under s. 38.02 ; a school, as defined in s. 440.52
(a)2. ; a public school, as described in s. 115.01
(1); a charter school, as defined in s. 115.001
(1); a private school, as defined in s. 115.001
(3r); or a private educational testing service or administrator.
(c)“Employer” means any person engaging in any activity, enterprise, or business employing at least one individual. “Employer” includes the state, its political subdivisions, and any office, department, independent agency, authority, institution, association, society, or other body in state or local government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, including the legislature and the courts.
(d)“Personal Internet account” means an Internet-based account that is created and used by an individual exclusively for purposes of personal communications.
(2)Restrictions on employer access to personal Internet accounts.