Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 990 — Construction of statutes
990.01 Construction of laws; words and phrases.
990.01 Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
(1)General rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.
(2)Acquire. “Acquire,” when used in connection with a grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn only in the cases specified in s. 32.02 and subject to the limitations under s. 32.015 .
(3)Adult. “Adult” means a person who has attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(4)Bequest and bequeath. “Bequest” includes a devise; “bequeath” includes devise.
(5)Chiropractor. “Chiropractor” means a person holding a license issued by the chiropractic examining board.
(5g)Communicable disease. “Communicable disease” means any disease that the department of health services determines, by rule, to be communicable in fact.
(5r)Controlled access highway. “Controlled access highway” means a highway on which abutting property owners have no right or only a limited right of direct access and on which the type and location of all access connections are determined and controlled by the highway authorities.
* * *
(10)Grantor and grantee. “Grantor” includes every person from or by whom any freehold estate or interest passes in or by any deed; and “grantee” includes every person to whom any such estate or interest passes in like manner.
(11)Heretofore and hereafter. “Heretofore” means any time previous to the day on which the statute containing it takes effect; “hereafter” means the time after the statute containing such word takes effect.
(12)Highway. “Highway” includes all public ways and thoroughfares and all bridges upon the same.
(13)Homestead.
(a)The word “homestead” means the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.
(b)Any amendment of a homestead statute shall not affect liens of creditors attaching nor rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying prior to the effective date of the amendment.
(14)Homestead exemption. “Exempt homestead” means the dwelling, including a building, condominium, mobile home, manufactured home, house trailer or cooperative or an unincorporated cooperative association, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home, but not less than 0.25 acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres, within the limitation as to value under s. 815.20 , except as to liens attaching or rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying before the effective date of any increase of that limitation as to value.
(15)Inhabitant. “Inhabitant” means a resident.
(17)Issue. “Issue,” as applied to descent of estate, includes all the lawful descendants of the ancestor.
* * *