Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 990 — Construction of statutes
990.01 Construction of laws; words and phrases.
990.01 Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
(1)General rule. All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.
(2)Acquire. “Acquire,” when used in connection with a grant of power to any person, includes the acquisition by purchase, grant, gift or bequest. It includes the power to condemn only in the cases specified in s. 32.02 and subject to the limitations under s. 32.015 .
(3)Adult. “Adult” means a person who has attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “adult” means a person who has attained the age of 17 years.
(4)Bequest and bequeath. “Bequest” includes a devise; “bequeath” includes devise.
(5)Chiropractor. “Chiropractor” means a person holding a license issued by the chiropractic examining board.
(5g)Communicable disease. “Communicable disease” means any disease that the department of health services determines, by rule, to be communicable in fact.
(5r)Controlled access highway. “Controlled access highway” means a highway on which abutting property owners have no right or only a limited right of direct access and on which the type and location of all access connections are determined and controlled by the highway authorities.
* * *
(9a)Freeway. “Freeway” means a highway with full control of access and with all crossroads separated in grade from the pavements for through traffic.
(10)Grantor and grantee. “Grantor” includes every person from or by whom any freehold estate or interest passes in or by any deed; and “grantee” includes every person to whom any such estate or interest passes in like manner.
(11)Heretofore and hereafter. “Heretofore” means any time previous to the day on which the statute containing it takes effect; “hereafter” means the time after the statute containing such word takes effect.
(12)Highway. “Highway” includes all public ways and thoroughfares and all bridges upon the same.
(13)Homestead.
(a)The word “homestead” means the dwelling and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home, but not less than one-fourth acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres.
(b)Any amendment of a homestead statute shall not affect liens of creditors attaching nor rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying prior to the effective date of the amendment.
(14)Homestead exemption. “Exempt homestead” means the dwelling, including a building, condominium, mobile home, manufactured home, house trailer or cooperative or an unincorporated cooperative association, and so much of the land surrounding it as is reasonably necessary for its use as a home, but not less than 0.25 acre, if available, and not exceeding 40 acres, within the limitation as to value under s. 815.20 , except as to liens attaching or rights of devisees or heirs of persons dying before the effective date of any increase of that limitation as to value.
(15)Inhabitant. “Inhabitant” means a resident.
(17)Issue. “Issue,” as applied to descent of estate, includes all the lawful descendants of the ancestor.
(17m)Judge. “Judge” does not include a municipal judge, except as provided in ch. 755 .
(18)Land. “Land” includes lands, tenements and hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein.
(19)Legacy, legatee. “Legacy” includes a devise; “legatee” includes a devisee.
(19g)Licensed practical nurse. “Licensed practical nurse” includes a licensed practical/vocational nurse who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51
(h), issued in a party state, as defined in s. 441.51
* * *
(24)Oath. “Oath” includes affirmation in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath. If any oath or affirmation is required to be taken such oath or affirmation shall be taken before and administered by some officer authorized by the laws of this state to administer oaths, at the place where the same is required to be taken or administered, unless otherwise expressly directed, and, when necessary, duly certified by such officer. If an oath is administered it shall end with the words “so help me God”. In actions and proceedings in the courts, a person may take an oath or affirmation in communication with the administering officer by telephone or audiovisual means.
(25)Officers. “Officers” when applied to corporations include directors and trustees.
(25g)Optical disc. “Optical disc” means a rotating circular plate on which information or images are placed in storage, and which is recorded and read by laser beams focused on the plate.
(25r)Optical imaging. “Optical imaging” means transferring to a format employing an optical disc.
(26)Person. “Person” includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate.
(27)Personal property. “Personal property” includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidences of debt and energy.
(27m)Personal representative. “Personal representative” means a person, however denominated, who is authorized to administer a decedent’s estate.
(27s)Physician assistant. “Physician assistant” means a person who is licensed as a physician assistant under subch. IX of ch. 448 or who holds a compact privilege under subch. XIII of ch. 448 .
(28)Physician, surgeon or osteopath. “Physician,” “surgeon” or “osteopath” means a person holding a license to practice medicine and surgery from the medical examining board.
(28g)Police chief. “Police chief” or “chief of a police department” includes the chief of a department under s. 60.553 , 61.66 , or 62.13
(2e).
(28m)Police department. “Police department” includes a department under s. 60.553 , 61.66 , or 62.13
(2e).
(28r)Police officer. “Police officer” includes a person serving under s. 60.553 , 61.66 , or 62.13
(2e).
* * *