Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 978 — District attorneys
978.05 Duties of the district attorney.
978.05 Duties of the district attorney. The district attorney shall:
(1)Criminal actions. Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all criminal actions before any court within his or her prosecutorial unit and have sole responsibility for prosecution of all criminal actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12 , subch. III of ch. 13 , or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12 , subch. III of ch. 13 , or subch. III of ch. 19 , that are alleged to be committed by a resident of his or her prosecutorial unit, or if alleged to be committed by a nonresident of this state, that are alleged to occur in his or her prosecutorial unit unless another prosecutor is substituted under s. 5.05
(i)or 19.49
(h)or this chapter or by referral of the elections commission under s. 5.05
(c)15. or 16. or the ethics commission under s. 19.49
(b)13. or 14. For purposes of this subsection, a person other than an individual is a resident of a prosecutorial unit if the person’s principal place of operation is located in that prosecutorial unit.
(2)Forfeitures. Except as otherwise provided by law, prosecute all state forfeiture actions, county traffic actions and actions concerning violations of county ordinances which are in conformity with state criminal laws in the courts within his or her prosecutorial unit and have joint responsibility, together with the elections commission and the ethics commission, for prosecution of all forfeiture actions arising from violations of chs. 5 to 12 , subch. III of ch. 13 , or subch. III of ch. 19 and from violations of other laws arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under chs. 5 to 12 , subch. III of ch. 13 , or subch. III of ch. 19 that are alleged to be committed by a resident of his or her prosecutorial unit, or if alleged to be committed by a nonresident of this state, that are alleged to occur within his or her prosecutorial unit unless another prosecutor is substituted under s. 5.05
(h)or 19.49
(g)or this chapter or by referral of the elections commission under s. 5.05