Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 973 — Sentencing
973.15 Sentence, terms, escapes.
(1)Except as provided in s. 973.032 , all sentences to the Wisconsin state prisons shall be for one year or more. Except as otherwise provided in this section, all sentences commence at noon on the day of sentence, but time which elapses after sentence while the convicted offender is at large on bail shall not be computed as any part of the term of imprisonment.
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.
(b)The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program consecutive to any other sentence. The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with a sentence imposing imprisonment, except that the court may impose a sentence to the program concurrent with an imposed and stayed imprisonment sentence or with a prison sentence for which the offender has been released on extended supervision or parole. The court may impose concurrent intensive sanctions program sentences. The court may impose an intensive sanctions program sentence concurrent to probation. The court may impose any sentence for an escape from a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with the sentence to the intensive sanctions program.
(a)Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Determinate sentence” means a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01 or a life sentence under which a person is eligible for release to extended supervision under s. 973.014
(a)1. or 2.
2. “Indeterminate sentence” means a sentence to the Wisconsin state prisons other than one of the following:
a. A determinate sentence.
b. A sentence under which the person is not eligible for release on parole under s. 939.62
(c)or 973.014
(c).
3. “Period of confinement in prison,” with respect to any sentence to the Wisconsin state prisons, means any time during which a person is incarcerated under that sentence, including any extensions imposed under s. 302.11
(3), 302.113
(3), or 302.114
(3)and any period of confinement in prison required to be served under s. 302.11
(am), 302.113
(am), or 302.114
(am).
(b)Determinate sentences imposed to run concurrent with or consecutive to determinate sentences.
1. If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run concurrent with another determinate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the periods of confinement in prison under the sentences concurrently and the terms of extended supervision under the sentences concurrently.
2. If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run consecutive to another determinate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the periods of confinement in prison under the sentences consecutively and the terms of extended supervision under the sentences consecutively and in the order in which the sentences have been pronounced.
(c)Determinate sentences imposed to run concurrent with or consecutive to indeterminate sentences.
1. If a court provides that a determinate sentence is to run concurrent with an indeterminate sentence, the person sentenced shall serve the period of confinement in prison under the determinate sentence concurrent with the period of confinement in prison under the indeterminate sentence and the term of extended supervision under the determinate sentence concurrent with the parole portion of the indeterminate sentence.