Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 973 — Sentencing
973.076 Forfeiture proceedings.
(1)Civil forfeitures.
(a)Type of action; where brought. In an action brought to cause the forfeiture of any property specified in s. 342.30
(a)or s. 973.075
(1), the court may render a judgment in rem or against a party personally, or both. The circuit court for the county in which the property was seized shall have jurisdiction over any proceedings regarding the property when the action is commenced in state court. Subject to s. 973.075
(1r), any property seized may be the subject of a federal forfeiture action.
(b)Commencement.
1. The district attorney of the county within which the property was seized or in which the defendant is convicted shall commence the forfeiture action within 30 days after the seizure of the property or the date of conviction, whichever is earlier, and the forfeiture proceedings shall be adjourned until after the defendant is convicted of any charge concerning a crime which was the basis for the seizure of the property. If property is seized, a charge shall be issued within 6 months after the seizure, except that an unlimited number of 6-month extensions may be granted if, for each extension, a judge determines probable cause is shown and the additional time is warranted.
If no charge is issued within 6 months after the seizure, or a 6-month extension is not granted, the seized property shall be returned to the owner. The forfeiture action shall be commenced by filing a summons, complaint and affidavit of the person who seized the property with the clerk of circuit court, provided service of authenticated copies of those papers is made in accordance with ch. 801 within 90 days after filing upon the person from whom the property was seized and upon any person known to have a bona fide perfected security interest in the property.
1m. Upon motion by the prosecuting attorney, the court may waive the conviction requirement under subd. 1. if the prosecuting attorney shows by clear and convincing evidence that any of the following applies:
a. The defendant has died.