Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 973 — Sentencing
973.05 Fines.
973.05 Fines.
(1)When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine, the court may grant permission for the payment of the fine, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 , to be made within a period not to exceed 60 days. If no such permission is embodied in the sentence, the fine, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 , shall be payable immediately.
(1m)If the court orders payment of restitution and a fine and related payments under s. 973.20 , the court may authorize a payment period in excess of the limit imposed under sub.
(1).
(2)When a defendant is sentenced to pay a fine and is also placed on probation, the court may make the payment of the fine, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814 , a condition of probation.
(2m)Payments under this section shall be applied as applicable in the following order:
(a)To payment of the penalty surcharge until paid in full.
(b)To payment of the jail surcharge until paid in full.
(c)To payment of part A of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge imposed before July 2, 2013, until paid in full.
(d)To payment of part B of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge imposed before July 2, 2013, until paid in full.
(dg)To payment of part C of the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge imposed before July 2, 2013, until paid in full.
(dr)To payment of the crime victim and witness surcharge imposed on or after July 2, 2013, until paid in full.