973.045 Crime victim and witness assistance surcharge.
(1)If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance surcharge. A surcharge imposed under this subsection may not be waived, reduced, or forgiven for any reason. The surcharge is the total amount calculated by adding up the amount for every misdemeanor count and every felony count as follows:
(a)For each misdemeanor count on which a conviction occurred, $67.
(b)For each felony count on which a conviction occurred, $92.
(a)In this subsection, “civil offense” means an offense punishable by a forfeiture.
(b)If all of the following apply, the court shall impose a crime victim and witness assistance surcharge in addition to any forfeiture that it imposes:
1. The person is charged with one or more crimes in a complaint.
2. As a result of the complaint being amended, the person is charged with a civil offense in lieu of one of those crimes.
3. The court finds that the person committed that civil offense on or after October 27, 2007.
(c)The amount of the surcharge imposed under par.
(b)shall be the amount specified in sub.
(a)or
(b), depending on whether the crime that was the subject of the amendment under par.
(b)2. was a misdemeanor or a felony.