Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 970 — Criminal procedure — preliminary proceedings
970.05 Testimony at preliminary examination; payment for transcript of testimony.
(1)The testimony at the preliminary examination shall be transcribed if requested by the district attorney, the defendant or an attorney representing the defendant or ordered by the judge to whom the trial is assigned. The reporter shall file such transcript with the clerk within 10 days after it is requested.
(a)When a transcript is requested under sub.
(1)by someone other than a person specified in par.
(b)or
(c), the county shall pay the cost of the original and any additional copies shall be paid for at the statutory rate by the party requesting the copies.
(b)When a transcript is requested under sub.
(1)by the state public defender or by a private attorney appointed under s. 977.08 , the state public defender shall pay the cost of the original from the appropriation under s. 20.550
(a)and any additional copies shall be paid for at the statutory rate by the party requesting the copies.
(c)When a transcript is requested under sub.
(1)by a defendant who is not indigent under ch. 977 or by an attorney retained by a defendant who is not indigent under ch. 977 , the defendant shall pay the cost of the original and any additional copies shall be paid for at the statutory rate by the party requesting the copies.