Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 969 — Bail and other conditions of release
969.03 Release of defendants charged with felonies.
(1)A defendant charged with a felony may be released by the judge without bail or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond or the judge may in addition to requiring the execution of an appearance bond or in lieu thereof impose one or more of the following conditions which will assure appearance for trial:
(a)Place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise the person.
(b)Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the defendant during the period of release.
(c)Prohibit the defendant from possessing any dangerous weapon.
(d)Require the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties. If the judge requires a deposit of cash in lieu of sureties, the person making the cash deposit shall be given written notice of the requirements of sub.
(4).
(e)Impose bail following a finding under s. 969.01
(b)or any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to secure appearance in court as required, protect members of the community from serious harm, or prevent intimidation of witnesses, including a condition requiring that the defendant return to custody after specified hours. The charges authorized by s. 303.08
(4)and
(5)shall not apply under this section.
(1m)The clerk of circuit court may accept a credit card or debit card, as defined in s. 59.40
(a)1. and 2. , instead of cash under sub.
(d).
(2)As a condition of release in all cases, a person released under this section shall not commit any crime.
(2m)Any person who is charged with a felony and released under this section shall comply with s. 940.49 . The person shall be given written notice of this requirement.
(3)Once bail has been given and a charge is pending or is thereafter filed or transferred to another court, the latter court shall continue the original bail in that court subject to s. 969.08 . A single bond form shall be utilized for all stages of the proceedings through conviction and sentencing or the granting of probation.