Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 968 — Commencement of criminal proceedings
968.10 Searches and seizures; when authorized.
968.10 Searches and seizures; when authorized. A search of a person, object or place may be made and things may be seized when the search is made:
(1)Incident to a lawful arrest;
(2)With consent;
(3)Pursuant to a valid search warrant;
(4)With the authority and within the scope of a right of lawful inspection;
(5)Pursuant to a search during an authorized temporary questioning as provided in s. 968.25 ; or
(6)As otherwise authorized by law.
968.10 Note NOTE: See the notes to article I, section 11 , of the Wisconsin Constitution.