Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 967 — Criminal procedure — general provisions
967.02 Words and phrases defined.
967.02 Words and phrases defined. In chs. 967 to 979 , unless the context of a specific section manifestly requires a different construction:
(1d)“Bail” means the amount of money set by the court which is required to be obligated and secured as provided by law for the release of a person in custody so that the person will appear before the court in which the person’s appearance may be required and that the person will comply with such conditions as are set forth in the bail bond.
(1h)“Bond” means an undertaking either secured or unsecured entered into by a person in custody by which the person binds himself or herself to comply with such conditions as are set forth therein.
(1p)“Clerk” means clerk of circuit court of the county including the clerk’s deputies.
(1t)“Court” means the circuit court unless otherwise indicated.
(2)“Department” means the department of corrections, except as provided in ss. 971.14 and 975.001 .
(2m)“Judge” means judge of a court of record.
(3m)“Judgment” means an adjudication by the court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty.
(5)“Law enforcement officer” means any person who by virtue of the person’s office or public employment is vested by law with the duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of the person’s authority.