Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 948 — Crimes against children
948.095 Sexual assault of a child by a school staff person or a person who works or volunteers with children.
(1)In this section:
(a)“School” means a public or private elementary or secondary school, or a tribal school, as defined in s. 115.001
(15m).
(b)“School staff” means any person who provides services to a school or a school board, including an employee of a school or a school board and a person who provides services to a school or a school board under a contract.
(2)Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a child who has attained the age of 16 years and who is not the defendant’s spouse is guilty of a Class H felony if all of the following apply:
(a)The child is enrolled as a student in a school or a school district.
(b)The defendant is a member of the school staff of the school or school district in which the child is enrolled as a student.
(a)A person who has attained the age of 21 years and who engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer position that requires him or her to work or interact directly with children may not have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a child who has attained the age of 16 years, who is not the person’s spouse, and with whom the person works or interacts through that occupation or volunteer position.
(b)Whoever violates par.
(a)is guilty of a Class H felony.
(c)Paragraph
(a)does not apply to an offense to which sub.
(2)applies.
(d)Evidence that a person engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer position relating to any of the following is prima facie evidence that the occupation or position requires him or her to work or interact directly with children:
1. Teaching children.
2. Child care.
3. Youth counseling.
4. Youth organization.