Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 947 — Crimes against public peace, order and other interests
947.019 Terrorist threats.
(1)Whoever, under any of the following circumstances, threatens to cause the death of or bodily harm to any person or to damage any person’s property is guilty of a Class I felony:
(a)The actor intends to prevent the occupation of or cause the evacuation of a building, dwelling, school premises, vehicle, facility of public transportation, or place of public assembly or any room within a building, dwelling, or school premises.
(b)The actor intends to cause public inconvenience.
(c)The actor intends to cause public panic or fear.
(d)The actor intends to cause an interruption or impairment of governmental operations or public communication, of transportation, or of a supply of water, gas, or other public service.
(e)The actor creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of causing a result described in par.
(a),
(b),
(c), or
(d)and is aware of that risk.
(2)Any person who violates sub.
(1)and thereby contributes to any individual’s death is guilty of a Class G felony.