Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 947 — Crimes against public peace, order and other interests
947.013 Harassment.
(1)In this section:
(a)“Course of conduct” means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.
(b)“Credible threat” means a threat made with the intent and apparent ability to carry out the threat.
(c)“Personally identifiable information” has the meaning given in s. 19.62
(5).
(d)“Record” has the meaning given in s. 19.32
(2).
(1m)Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture:
(a)Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same.
(b)Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
(1r)Whoever violates sub.
(1m)under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:
(a)The act is accompanied by a credible threat that places the victim in reasonable fear of death or great bodily harm.
(b)The act occurs while the actor is subject to an order or injunction under s. 813.12 , 813.122 or 813.125 that prohibits or limits his or her contact with the victim.
(1t)Whoever violates sub.
(1r)is guilty of a Class I felony if the person has a prior conviction under this subsection or sub.
(1r),
(1v), or
(1x)or s. 940.32
(2),
(2e),
(2m), or
(3)involving the same victim and the present violation occurs within 7 years of the prior conviction.