947.011 Disrupting a funeral or memorial service.
(1)In this section:
(a)“Facility” includes a cemetery in which a funeral or memorial service takes place.
(b)“Funeral or memorial service” includes a wake or a burial, as defined in s. 157.061
(1), but does not include a service that is not intended to honor or commemorate one or more specific decedents.
(a)No person may do any of the following during a funeral or memorial service, during the 60 minutes immediately preceding the scheduled starting time of a funeral or memorial service if a starting time has been scheduled, or during the 60 minutes immediately following a funeral or memorial service:
1. Engage in conduct that is prohibited under s. 947.01
(1)within 500 feet of any entrance to a facility being used for the service with the intent to disrupt the service.
2. Intentionally block access to a facility being used for the service.
(b)No person, with the intent to disrupt a funeral procession, may impede vehicles that he or she knows are part of the procession.
(c)No person may do any of the following during a funeral or memorial service, during the 60 minutes immediately preceding the scheduled starting time of a funeral or memorial service if a starting time has been scheduled, or during the 60 minutes immediately following a funeral or memorial service:
1. Engage in conduct that is prohibited under s. 947.01
(1)within 500 feet of any entrance to a facility being used for the service.
2. Block access to a facility being used for the service.
(d)No person may impede vehicles that are part of a funeral procession if the person’s conduct violates s. 947.01
(1).
(a)Except as provided in par.
(b), any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b)Any person who violates sub.
(a)or
(b)after having been convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a Class I felony.