943.14 Criminal trespass to dwellings.
(1)In this section, “dwelling” means a structure or part of a structure that is used or intended to be used as a home or residence by one or more persons to the exclusion of all others. For the purposes of this section, a dwelling meets that definition regardless of whether the dwelling is currently occupied by a resident.
(2)Whoever intentionally enters or remains in the dwelling of another without the consent of some person lawfully upon the premises or, if no person is lawfully upon the premises, without the consent of the owner of the property that includes the dwelling, under circumstances tending to create or provoke a breach of the peace, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.