Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 940 — Crimes against life and bodily security
940.48 Violation of court orders.
940.48 Violation of court orders. Whoever violates an order issued under s. 940.47 may be punished as follows:
(1)If applicable, the person may be prosecuted under ss. 940.42 to 940.45 .
(2)As a contempt of court under ch. 785 . A finding of contempt is not a bar to prosecution under ss. 940.42 to 940.45 , but:
(a)Any person who commits a contempt of court is entitled to credit for any punishment imposed therefor against any sentence imposed on conviction under ss. 940.42 to 940.45 ; and
(b)Any conviction or acquittal for any substantive offense under ss. 940.42 to 940.45 is a bar to subsequent punishment for contempt arising out of the same act.
(3)By the revocation of any form of pretrial release or forfeiture of bail and the issuance of a bench warrant for the defendant’s arrest or remanding the defendant to custody. After hearing and on substantial evidence, the revocation may be made whether the violation of order complained of has been committed by the defendant personally or was caused or encouraged to have been committed by the defendant.