939.63 Penalties; use of a dangerous weapon.
(1)If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
(a)The maximum term of imprisonment for a misdemeanor may be increased by not more than 6 months.
(b)If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.
(c)If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 2 years, but not more than 5 years, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 4 years.
(d)The maximum term of imprisonment for a felony not specified in par.
(b)or
(c)may be increased by not more than 3 years.
(2)The increased penalty provided in this section does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.
(3)This section applies only to crimes specified under chs. 939 to 951 and 961 .