Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 938 — Juvenile justice code
938.24 Receipt of jurisdictional information; intake inquiry.
(1)Referral of information to intake worker; inquiry. Except when a citation has been issued under s. 938.17
(2), information indicating that a juvenile should be referred to the court as delinquent, in need of protection or services, or in violation of a civil law or a county, town, or municipal ordinance shall be referred to an intake worker. The intake worker shall conduct an intake inquiry on behalf of the court to determine whether the available facts establish prima facie jurisdiction and to determine the best interests of the juvenile and of the public with regard to any action to be taken.
(1m)Counseling. As part of the intake inquiry, the intake worker shall inform the juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian and legal custodian that they may request counseling from a person designated by the court to provide dispositional services under s. 938.069 .