Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 938 — Juvenile justice code
938.13 Jurisdiction over juveniles alleged to be in need of protection or services.
938.13 Jurisdiction over juveniles alleged to be in need of protection or services. Except as provided in s. 938.028
(3), the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court if any of the following conditions applies:
(4)Uncontrollable. The juvenile’s parent or guardian signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection and is unable or needs assistance to control the juvenile.
(6)Habitually truant from school. Except as provided under s. 938.17
(2), the juvenile is habitually truant from school and evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16
(5)have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16
(5m).
(6m)School dropout. The juvenile is a school dropout, as defined in s. 118.153
(b).
(7)Habitually truant from home. The juvenile is habitually truant from home and either the juvenile, a parent or guardian, or a relative in whose home the juvenile resides signs the petition requesting jurisdiction and attests in court that reconciliation efforts have been attempted and have failed.
(12)Delinquent act before age 10. The juvenile is under 10 years of age and has committed a delinquent act.
(14)Not responsible or not competent. The juvenile has been determined, under s. 938.30
(c), to be not responsible for a delinquent act by reason of mental disease or defect or has been determined, under s. 938.30
(d), to be not competent to proceed.