Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 93 — Department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection
93.01 Definitions.
93.01 Definitions. The following terms, wherever used in chs. 93 to 100 or in any order, regulation or standard made thereunder, have the meaning here indicated, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1b)“Agriculture” includes aquaculture.
(1d)“Aquaculture” means the controlled cultivation of aquatic plants and animals.
(1m)“Business” includes any business, except that of banks, savings banks, credit unions, savings and loan associations, and insurance companies. “Business” includes public utilities and telecommunications carriers to the extent that their activities, beyond registration, notice, and reporting activities, are not regulated by the public service commission and includes public utility and telecommunications carrier methods of competition or trade and advertising practices that are exempt from regulation by the public service commission under s. 196.195 , 196.202 , 196.203 , 196.206 , 196.219 , 196.499 , or 196.50
(i)or by other action of the commission.
(2)“Cooperative association” includes cooperatives and foreign cooperatives as defined in ss. 185.01 and 193.005 .
(3)“Department” means the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection.
(4)“Documents” includes books, papers, accounts, records and correspondence.
(5)“Farm products” includes all products of agriculture, horticulture, dairying, livestock, poultry and bee raising.
(6)“Food products” includes all articles and commodities used for food, drink, confectionary or condiment.
(7)“Grade” includes, in the case of food products or farm products, grade according to quality, quantity, type, variety, size, weight, dimensions or shape of the products, and, in the case of receptacles, grade according to quality, type, size, weight, content, dimensions, or shape of the receptacle.
(8)“Marketing”, as applied to food products or farm products, includes packing, storing, loading, offering or shipping to a point within the state, if any of these acts is for a commercial purpose, or selling.
(9)“Marketing”, as applied to receptacles, means using receptacles in marketing food products or farm products.
(10)“Pests” include any living stage of insects, mites, nematodes, slugs, snails or other invertebrate animals injurious to plants, plant products, animals and humans; any bacteria, fungi, other parasitic plants or reproductive parts thereof, viruses, mycoplasma, protozoans or infectious substances which cause disease in or damage to plants or plant products; any host upon which a plant pest is dependent for the completion of all or a portion of its life cycle; and any other living organism classified as a pest under s. 94.69
(a).
(11)“Possession”, as applied to receptacles, means possessing them in the course of possessing food products or farm products for commercial purposes.
(12)“Possession”, when used in ss. 93.09 and 93.10 , means possession after the product or receptacle is ready for marketing.
(13)“Production” includes mining, manufacturing, agriculture, horticulture, dairying and livestock, poultry and bee raising.
(14)“Products” include all articles and commodities in general use.
(15)“Secretary” means the secretary of agriculture, trade and consumer protection.