Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 904 — Evidence — relevancy and its limits
904.16 Health care reports.
(1)In this section:
(a)“Health care provider” has the meaning given in s. 146.38
(b).
(b)“Regulatory agency” means the department of safety and professional services or the division within the department of health services that conducts quality assurance activities related to health care providers.
(2)Except as provided in sub.
(3), the following may not be used as evidence in a civil or criminal action brought against a health care provider:
(a)Reports that a regulatory agency requires a health care provider to give or disclose to that regulatory agency.
(b)Statements of, or records of interviews with, employees of a health care provider related to the regulation of the health care provider obtained by a regulatory agency.
(3)This section does not prohibit the use of the reports, statements, and records described in sub.
(2)in any administrative proceeding conducted by a regulatory agency. This section does not apply to reports protected under s. 146.997 .