901.07 Remainder of or related writings or statements.
901.07 Remainder of or related writings or statements. When any part of a writing or statement, whether recorded or unrecorded, is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it to provide context or prevent distortion.
901.07 Note NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 16-02A states that: “The Judicial Council Notes to Wis. Stats. §§ 901.07, 906.08, 906.09, and 906.16 are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying the rule.”
901.07 Note Judicial Council Note, 2017: This amendment is consistent with State v. Eugenio , 219 Wis. 2d 391 , 410, 579 N.W.2d 642 , 651 (1998), which acknowledged that the rule of completeness is applicable to oral testimony, and with State v. Anderson , 230 Wis. 2d 121 , 600 N.W.2d 913 (Ct. App. 1999), review denied, 230 Wis. 2d 275 , 604 N.W.2d 573 (1999), which provided guidance on how, and when, to apply the rule of completeness.