Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 895 — Damages, liability, and miscellaneous provisions regarding actions in courts
895.035 Parental liability for acts of minor child.
(a)In this section:
1. “Custody” means either legal custody of a child under a court order under s. 767.225 or 767.41 , custody of a child under a stipulation under s. 767.34 or actual physical custody of a child. “Custody” does not include legal custody, as defined under s. 48.02
(12), by an agency or a person other than a child’s birth or adoptive parent.
2. “Governing body of a private school” has the meaning given in s. 115.001
(3d).
(b)In determining which parent has custody of a child for purposes of this section, the court shall consider which parent had responsibility for caring for and supervising the child at the time the act that caused the injury, damage or loss occurred.
(a)The parent or parents with custody of a minor child, in any circumstances where he, she, or they may not be liable under the common law, are liable for damages to property, for the cost of repairing or replacing property or removing the marking, drawing, writing, or etching from property regarding a violation under s. 943.017 , for the value of unrecovered stolen property, or for personal injury attributable to a willful, malicious, or wanton act of the child.
1. The parent or parents with custody of their minor child are jointly and severally liable with the child for the damages imposed under s. 943.51 for their child’s violation of s. 943.50 .
2. If a parent is jointly and severally liable under this paragraph and has physical placement of the child, the parent’s liability is limited to that percentage representing the time that the child actually spends with that parent.
3. Notwithstanding sub.
(1), a parent does not have custody of a child for purposes of this paragraph if at the time of the violation the child has been freed from the care, custody, and control of the parent through marriage or emancipation or if at the time of the violation the parent does not reasonably have the ability to exercise supervision and control of the child because the child is uncontrollable or because another person has interfered with that parent’s exercise of supervision and control.
(2g)The parent or parents with custody of a minor child are liable for the cost of the repair or replacement of, or the removal of the etching, marking, drawing or writing from, property damaged as the result of a violation of an ordinance that prohibits intentional etching or marking, drawing or writing with paint, ink or other substance on the physical property of another without the other’s consent.
(a)If a juvenile or a parent with custody of a juvenile fails to pay restitution under s. 938.245 , 938.32 , 938.34
(5), 938.343
(4), 938.345 or 938.45
(a)as ordered by a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 , a court of criminal jurisdiction or a municipal court or as agreed to in a deferred prosecution agreement or if it appears likely that the juvenile or parent will not pay restitution as ordered or agreed to, the victim, the victim’s insurer, the representative of the public interest under s. 938.09 or the agency, as defined in s. 938.38
(a), supervising the juvenile may petition the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 to order that the amount of restitution unpaid by the juvenile or parent be entered and docketed as a judgment against the juvenile and the parent with custody of the juvenile and in favor of the victim or the victim’s insurer, or both. A petition under this paragraph may be filed after the expiration of the deferred prosecution agreement, consent decree, dispositional order or sentence under which the restitution is payable, but no later than one year after the expiration of the deferred prosecution agreement, consent decree, dispositional order or sentence or any extension of the consent decree, dispositional order or sentence. A judgment rendered under this paragraph does not bar the victim or the victim’s insurer, or both, from commencing another action seeking compensation from the juvenile or the parent, or both, if the amount of restitution ordered under this paragraph is less than the total amount of damages claimed by the victim or the victim’s insurer.
* * *