Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 865 — Probate — informal administration
865.065 Probate registrar: definition and powers.
(1)The term “probate registrar” refers to the official of the court designated to perform the functions of probate registrar. The acts and orders which this chapter specifies as performable by the probate registrar may be performed either by the court or by a person, including the clerk, deputy clerk, register in probate, deputy register in probate and court legal assistant, designated by the court by a written order filed and recorded in the office of the court. The probate registrar shall be an officer of the court and, unless prohibited by the court, shall be entitled to use the court seal.
(2)The probate registrar, the deputy or members of the staff of the probate registrar, or other persons designated to perform the duties of the probate registrar under this chapter, shall advise, within their competence, in the preparation of any of the documents required to be prepared and filed by the personal representative under this chapter.