844.01 Physical injury to, or interference with, real property.
(1)Any person owning or claiming an interest in real property may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or interference with, the property or the person’s interest therein; the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief.
(2)Physical injury includes unprivileged intrusions and encroachments; the injury may be surface, subsurface or suprasurface; the injury may arise from activities on the plaintiff’s property, or from activities outside the plaintiff’s property which affect plaintiff’s property.
(3)Interference with an interest is any activity other than physical injury which lessens the possibility of use or enjoyment of the interest.
(4)The lessening of a security interest without physical injury is not actionable unless such lessening constitutes waste.