Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 843 — Actions for possession of real property; damages for withholding
843.13 Damages.
(1)Withholding rents and profits. Damages for the withholding of rents and profits are limited to those accruing in the 6 years before the commencement of the action. In estimating such damages the value of the use of any improvements made by the defendant or those under whom the defendant claims shall not be allowed.
(2)Defendant built or encroached on plaintiff’s property. If the defendant counterclaims under s. 843.09 , the value of improvements shall be determined as of the time of trial; the defendant may recover the proportionate amount paid for taxes; for the payment of such amounts the defendant shall have a lien on the property.
(3)Defendant’s building cannot be removed without loss. If the defendant counterclaims under s. 843.10 , the value of plaintiff’s land to be sold to the defendant shall be determined at the time when its value was highest between the time of defendant’s encroachment or taking of possession and the time of trial; value may be determined either in regard to the separate parcel, or in connection with other lands owned by the plaintiff; the plaintiff shall also recover damages for detention including any lost rent; value to the plaintiff shall not include improvements made by the defendant or those under whom the defendant claims.