Code · Wisconsin · Chapter 842 — Partition of interest in real property
842.17 Interlocutory judgment of sale.
(1)If the court finds that the land or any portion thereof is so situated that partition cannot be made without prejudice to the owners, and there are no tenants or lienholders, it may order the sheriff to sell the premises so situated at public auction.
(2)If a lienholder or tenant consents to sale of the lienholder’s or tenant’s interest or is unknown, the value of the lienholder’s or tenant’s interest shall be paid to the lienholder or tenant or set aside for the lienholder or tenant from the proceeds of the sale before any distribution is made to the partitioning cotenants.
(3)If there are tenants or lienholders who do not consent to sale, the court may order such sale subject to the lien or tenant’s interest.
(4)If a nonconsenting tenant derived his or her interest from less than all of the cotenant owners, a sale may be ordered without the nonconsenting tenant’s consent, and the nonconsenting tenant’s interest sold; the value of the nonconsenting tenant’s interest shall be paid to the nonconsenting tenant from the proceeds of sale owing to the nonconsenting tenant’s lessor.